CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 806044

Mr. Mario Madia
ICI Canada Inc.
90 Sheppard Avenue East
Box 200 Station A
North York, Ontario M2N 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of Anthraquinone Dispersion from Canada.

Dear Mr. Madia:

In your letter dated January 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for anthraquinone dispersion which you have stated is composed of Lomar PW (sodium napthalene sulphonate) 2%, Kelzan (xanthan gum) .08%, Anthraquinone 50%, and Water 47.92%. This is a product formulated for a specific use in the pulp and paper industry. Anthraquinone is an aromatic substance. Lomar PW is a dispersing agent and Kelzan is a thickening agent.

The applicable subheading will be 3809.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport